Privacy Policy

Keydata Solutions Limited Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important. Keydata Solutions Limited (referred to below as “we” or “us”) recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with a better service. That’s why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information.

By using this website, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Keydata Solutions Limited with registered office at 38 Azerley Grove, Harrogate, HG3 2SY.

1) What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about You:

Details of transactions You carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your order. When making a purchase with Keydata Solutions, we will collect your contact information, which includes name, address, email address and phone number, as well as payment information.

When you become a Keydata Solutions customer you automatically subscribe to electronic newsletter and special offer promotions. You can adjust your email preferences and/or un-subscribe from certain communications via your Keydata Solutions Control Panel

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

Other information to help us provide you with improved services

We may also collect information from the card-holder if another member of your household

2) How we use your information

We use information about you in the following ways:

To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us

To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services

To provide customer care

To carry out marketing and statistical analysis

To notify you about changes to our website and services

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contact for such purposes.

3) With who is the information shared?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Any card-holder who has purchased services on your behalf

Any employees, agents or service providers of Keydata Solutions to deal with any accounts or to deliver specific services to you.

Any associated company who are our business partners and/or with whom we work.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, subject to their entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings.

If Keydata Solutions or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case
personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Keydata Solutions, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies.

4) Use of cookies

Keydata Solutions uses cookies for various reasons, for example, cookies enable us to track information during the domain name registration and package sign-up process.
These cookies do not track individual information. Cookies from Keydata Solutions can only be read by Keydata Solutions. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and you will not be able to carry out a transaction with us unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

If you do nothing other than read pages or download information while using this web site, we will capture and store information about your visit. This information will not identify you; it relates to:

the Internet domain (e.g. www.keydatasolutions.co.uk) and IP address from which you access the web site

the type of browser (Internet Explorer or Netscape) and operating system (Windows, UNIX) you use

the date and time of your visit

the pages you visit

the address of the web site from which you linked to us (if applicable).

We use this information to make each visit more rewarding, and to provide us with information to help improve our service. We do not know (and do not want to know) the identities of people who visit us in this way.

For further information about cookies, you may like to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) Where we store your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers in the UK. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Credit card numbers are used for processing payment only and are not retained for marketing purposes.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6) Links

Keydata Solutions may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information You supply on such sites will not be within our control.

7) How can you update the personal information you have provided to us?

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your address, title, phone number or e-mail address. You can do this by updating your personal details by calling us on 01423 608190.

The personal information we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice of these changes on the Privacy Policy on this page. You should make sure you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure it meets your needs.

8) Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use
your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing
by e-mailing us (please call for address).

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our administrative costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9) Contact Us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us (please call for address)

Cancellation Process

1. Once you cancel a hosting package, your website and any email addresses associated with the domain name(s) on your account will stop working and all data associated with that hosting account (including web pages, databases, e-mail configuration and storage) will be removed from our servers. ONCE REMOVED, THIS DATA WILL NOT BE RECOVERABLE, PLEASE THEREFORE ENSURE YOU HAVE FULL AND RECENT BACKUPS OF THIS DATA BEFORE submitting a closure request.

2. You can raise a request to close a hosting package by submitting a support call to our technical support teams. This can be done via the Contact Us page of our website. It is also possible to raise a request via telephone (01423 608190); however we cannot under any circumstances close an account or package without first confirming your identity. Once a request has been raised you will be provided with an email confirmation.

3. Your request will be passed to our customer care team, who will contact you to finalise the closure of the package, please note that should you request closure of a package which is still within its fixed contract term. It will not be possible to close the package until the expiry date of this term.